Legal Requirements and Assurance of Compliance
[…] - Projects or programs that are determined to be obscene are without artistic merit and shall not be funded. 20 USC 952(j)-(l); 20 USC 954(d),(l).
- Some legal requirements apply depending upon who the applicant is. For example:
- The Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act of 1990 (25 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) applies to any organization that controls or possesses Native American cultural items, such as human remains or associated funerary objects and receives Federal funding, even for a purpose unrelated to the Act.
In addition, State Arts Agencies must meet the requirements in Section 954(g)(2) of the National Endowment for the Arts’ authorizing legislation, which state:
"In order to receive assistance under this subsection in any fiscal year, a State shall submit an application for such grants at such time as shall be specified by the Chairperson and accompany such applications with a plan which the Chairperson finds—
(A) designates or provides for the establishment of a State agency (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "State agency") as the sole agency for the administration of the State plan;
(B) provides that funds paid to the State under this subsection will be expended solely on projects and productions approved by the State agency which carry out one or more of the objectives of subsection (c);